Roar trio in Young Socceroos squad for international friendly matches

Young Roar trio Jesse Daley, Jordan Lampard and Benjamin Lyvidikos have been named in Paul Okon's a 23-player Young Socceroos squad for a series of upcoming international friendly matches in New Zealand.

Having narrowly missed out on qualification for the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup in New Zealand, Okon is using the opportunity to play international friendly matches against nations that have qualified for U20 World Cup as part of his team’s preparations for the AFC U-19 Championship 2016 Qualifiers which will be held in from 28 September to 6 October 2015.

“This is an ideal opportunity for us to get a head start on our preparations for the AFC U-19 Championship Qualifiers and the next U20 World Cup,” said Okon.

“The majority of the squad that we have selected are born in 1997 compared to our opposition who are born in 1995 to compete at the 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

“It’s important for us to play as many international matches against quality opposition for us to improve and give us a head start for qualifying for the next U20 World Cup.

“This is an ideal chance for this group of players to impress and show that they are capable of performing at international standard.

“A number of players from the Hyundai A-League were not considered for this tour due to the upcoming Finals Series, but they will definitely be considered for future matches,” concluded Okon.

The Young Socceroos will face New Zealand at Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland on Sunday 3 May and then Qatar at the same venue on Thursday 7 May. They will then meet Panama at theWaikato Stadium, Hamilton on Sunday 10 May before their final match of the series against Ghana on Wednesday 13 May at the same venue.

The AFC U-19 Championships 2016 held from 13-30 October 2016.

Young Socceroos Squad – International Friendly Series 

Name

Club, Country

Daniel ALESSI

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Daniel ARZANI

FFA Centre of Excellence, Australia

George BLACKWOOD

Sydney FC, Australia

Jesse DALEY

Brisbane Roar FC, Australia

Shayne D'CUNHA

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Daniel DE SILVA

Perth Glory, Australia

Thomas DENG

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Lucas DERRICK

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Alusine FOFANAH

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Perry FOTAKOPOULOS

FFA Centre of Excellence, Australia

Tom GLOVER (gk)

Tottenham Hotspur, England

Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Jordan HOLMES  (gk)

AFC Bournemouth, England

Lachlan HUGHES

Sutherland Sharks, Australia

Anthony KALIK

Central Coast Mariners, Australia

Steve KUZMANOVSKI

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Jordan LAMPARD

Brisbane Roar FC, , Australia

Charles LOKOLI NGOY

Sutherland Sharks, Australia

Benjamin LYVIDIKOS

Brisbane Roar FC, , Australia

Liam McGING

Sydney United 58, Australia

Liam ROSE

Central Coast Mariners, Australia

Riley WOODCOCK

Perth Glory, Australia

Liam YOULLEY

Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Australia

Fixture Schedule

Date

Team A

 

Team B

Venue

Kick Off (local)

Kick Off (AEST)

03-May

New Zealand

v

Australia

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

7pm

5pm

04-May

Qatar

v

Ghana

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

1pm

11am

07-May

Qatar

v

Australia

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

4pm

2pm

07-May

New Zealand

v

Panama

Mount Smart Stadium,  Auckland

7pm

5pm

10-May

Panama

v

Australia

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

1pm

11am

10-May

New Zealand

v

Qatar

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

4pm

2pm

10-May

Ghana

v

NZ Invitation XI

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

TBC

TBC

13-May

Qatar

v

Panama

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

1pm

11am

13-May

Ghana

v

Australia

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

4pm

2pm