Rio Games await Roar's Westfield W-League player's

Brisbane Roar's Westfield W-League members Tameka Butt, Katrina Gorry and Clare Polkinghorne have been selected to represent Australia at the 2016 Rio Games.

The Matildas' quest for an Olympic medal in Rio is now in its final stages with the squad about to leave for a pre-Olympic training camp in Brazil. 

Diminutive Brisbane Roar midfielder Katrina Gorry, or ‘Mini’ as she is affectionately known, can't wait to see what the team achieves over the coming months.

With the side missing out on qualification for both the 2008 Games in Beijing and the London 2012 Games, Gorry says the chance to represent Australia in Rio is a dream come true. 

"I am incredibly excited to represent my country in Rio and I genuinely believe this group of players are capable of winning gold," Gorry said.

"It has been 12 years since the Matildas last went to the Olympics so it's a huge opportunity for us to show how far women's football in Australia has come."

Polkinghorne 16x9

The Brisbane Roar have a strong presence in the 18 player squad announced today with Tameka Butt and Clare Polkinghorne (above) joining Gorry in team that will travel to Brazil.

The Australian side will be the first to compete in the green and gold at the 2016 Rio Games when they take on Canada in Sao Paolo on August 3, two days out from the Opening Ceremony. They will then face world number two Germany in Sao Paolo (August 6) and world number 93 Zimbabwe in Salvador (August 9).

Roar Head Coach Belinda Wilson congratulated the trio on gaining selection for the Rio Games.

"We are extremely proud of all our players who have gained selection. It is a fantastic achievement," Wilson said.

"The opportunity for them to participate at the Olympics will be something special.  

"Having such a strong Brisbane Roar representation in the squad is great for our club."

Butt 16x9

The side's final match in the lead-up to the Games will be against host nation Brazil on Sunday 24th July at Estádio Presidente Vargas, in Fortaleza.  Kick-Off 4pm local time. (5am AEST Sunday 24 July)

Full Squad List:

Name

Age

Born

Lives

Rio 2016

Laura Alleway

26

Melbourne

Brisbane

1st Games

Mackenzie Arnold

22

Southport

Gold Coast

1st Games

Tameka Butt

25

Orange

Gold Coast

1st Games

Ellie Carpenter

16

Cowra

Sydney

1st Games

Stephanie Catley

22

East Melbourne

Melbourne

1st Games

Larissa Crummer

20

Nambour

Sunshine Coast

1st Games

Lisa De Vanna

31

Fremantle

Perth

2nd Games

Caitlin Foord

21

Mount Warringah

Wollongong

1st Games

Katrina Gorry

23

Sunnybank

Brisbane

1st Games

Michelle Heyman

27

Shellharbour

Wollongong

1st Games

Elise Kellond-Knight

25

Southport

Gold Coast

1st Games

Alanna Kennedy

21

Campbelltown

Sydney

1st Games

Samantha Kerr

22

East Freemantle

Perth

1st Games

Chloe Logarzo

21

Prairiewood

Rhodes

1st Games

Clare Polkinghorne

27

Brisbane

Brisbane

1st Games

Kyah Simon

25

Blacktown

Sydney

1st Games

Emily Van Egmond

Lydia Williams

22

28

Wahroonga

Katanning

Newcastle

Monash

1st Games

1st Games