2018 FFA Cup Round of 32 teams confirmed

Brisbane Roar will be one of five teams representing Queensland in the 2018 FFA Cup.

A record number of 772 Clubs entered the FFA Cup 2018 competition. This number includes the 761 clubs from the 9 member federations who competed in the FFA Cup Preliminary Rounds, the NPL 2017 Champions Heidelberg United and the 10 Hyundai A-League Clubs. 

Ten (10) clubs, Adelaide Comets (FFSA), Armadale SC (FW), Avondale FC (FFV), Canberra FC (CF), Charlestown City Blues FC (NNSWF), Gold Coast Knights FC (FQ), Gwelup Croatia SC (FW), Hellenic Athletic Club (FFNT), Northcote City FC (FFV) and Port Melbourne Sharks SC (FFV) will make their debuts in the FFA Cup Final Rounds.

Brisbane Roar will find out their Round of 32 opponents when the draw is conducted at 7:30pm (AEST) Tuesday, 26 June at the FOX SPORTS studios in Sydney. The draw will be hosted by Heather Miller and Teo Pellizzeri from FOX SPORTS with the draw to be conducted by Blacktown City’s Danny Choi and Danny McBreen from Edgeworth Eagles FC and FOX SPORTS FOOTBALL.

The draw will be LIVE on Fox Sports (Channel 503) and streamed online at www.foxsports.com.au and www.theffacup.com.au.

The Round of 32 draw will see the Hyundai A-League clubs placed into one pot (Pot A), with the Member Federation clubs placed into another pot (Pot B).

The order of the draw, will see balls pulled out of the pots in order to firstly determine the three (3) all Hyundai A-League club matches and nine (9) all Member Federation club parings before the intriguing four (4) Member Federation club v Hyundai A-League club fixtures with the Member Federation Club always be provided first opportunity to host the Hyundai A-League club. All FFA Cup matches will be played in Australia.

FFA Cup


The 16 matches in the Round of 32 will be held over three weeks with four matches per night across four POSSIBLE match nights (either Tuesdays or Wednesdays) beginning in the last week of July.

FOX SPORTS will provide a FULL LIVE BROADCAST of one match per match night while providing coverage and updates as well as LIVE streaming of all non-broadcast matches.

Full details regarding the FOX SPORTS broadcast will be announced closer to the start of the Round of 32.

Qualified clubs and numbering for the draw

Pot A (10 Hyundai A-League clubs)

1.Adelaide United, 2.Brisbane Roar FC, 3.Central Coast Mariners, 4.Melbourne City FC, 5.Melbourne Victory, 6.Newcastle Jets, 7.Perth Glory, 8.Sydney FC, 9.Wellington Phoenix, 10.Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Pot B (22 Member Federation clubs)

11.Adelaide Comets, 12.APIA Leichhardt FC, 13.Armadale SC, 14.Avondale FC, 15.Bentleigh Greens SC, 16.Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC, 17.Broadmeadow Magic FC, 18.Cairns FC, 19.Canberra FC, 20.Charlestown City Blues FC, 21.Devonport Strikers, 22.Gold Coast Knights FC, 23.Gwelup Croatia SC, 24.Hakoah East Sydney FC, 25.Heidelberg United FC, 26.Hellenic Athletic Club, 27.Lions FC, 28.Marconi Stallions FC, 29.Northcote City FC, 30 Olympic FC, 31.Port Melbourne Sharks SC, 32.Rockdale City Suns FC